Speakers

 

Opening Lecture (40 min)

  • Jean-Pierre Changeux (Institut Pasteur, Paris)

The EMBO Keynote Lecture (40 min)

  • Joel Sussman (The Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)

Honorary Lecture (40 min)

  • Hermona Soreq (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)

Invited Lectures (25 min)

  • Edson X. Albuquerque (University of Maryland School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD, USA)
  • Thomas Balle (The University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Jean-Louis Bessereau (Université Claude Bernard, Lyon, France)
  • Douglas Cerasoli (US Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense, APG, MD, USA)
  • John Dani (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, USA)
  • Sultan Darvesh (Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS, Canada)
  • Stuart Edelstein (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
  • Fredrick Ekström (Swedish Defence Research Agency, Umea, Sweden)
  • Vania Ferreira Prado (University of Western Ontario, London, ON, Canada)
  • Sergei Grando (University of California Irvine, CA, USA)
  • Ryan E. Hibbs (UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, TX, USA)
  • Zrinka Kovarik (Institute for Medical Research and Occupational Health, Zagreb, Croatia)
  • Evelyn K. Lambe (University of Toronto, ON, Canada)
  • Frances M. Leslie (University of California Irvine, CA, USA)
  • Henry A. Lester (California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA, USA)
  • Cécile Martinat (I-STEM, AFM, Genopole Evry, France)
  • Lin Mei (Georgia Regents University, Augusta, GA, USA)
  • Hugues Nury (CNRS/CEA/Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble, France)
  • Kinji Ohno (Center for Neurological Diseases and Cancer, Nagoya University, Japan)
  • Roger Papke (University Florida, Gainesville, FL, USA)
  • Marina Picciotto (Yale University School of Medicine, New Haven, CT, USA)
  • Maryka Quik (Center for Health Sciences, SRI International Menlo Park, CA, USA)
  • Michela Rigoni on behalf of Cesare Montecucco (University of Padova, Italy)
  • Lorna W. Role (Stony Brook University, NY, USA)
  • Terrone L. Rosenberry (Mayo Clinic College of Medicine, Jacksonville, FL, USA)
  • Richard L. Rotundo (University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, FL, USA)
  • Rüdiger Rudolf (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
  • Lucia Sivilotti (University College London, UK)
  • Maryna Skok (Palladin Institute of Biochemistry, NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine)
  • Palmer Taylor (University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, USA) (guest LIA SGIDSTS)
  • Andrew B. Tobin (University of Leicester, UK)
  • Antoine Triller (Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris, France)
  • Karl Tsim (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR, China)
  • Celine Valant (Monash University, Melbourne, Australia)
  • Ignaz Wessler (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germany)

Selected Lectures (15 min)

  • Francesco Amenta (Camerino, IT)
  • Lili Anglister (Jerusalem, IL)
  • Jacques Barik (Valbonne, FR)
  • Yves Bourne (Marseille, FR)
  • Lin C Cadieux (Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD, US)
  • Pierre-Jean Corringer (Paris, FR)
  • Elizabeth Coulson (Brisbane, AU)
  • Sophie Creuzet (Gif-sur-Yvette, FR)
  • Klaus Deckmann (Giessen, DE)
  • Grazyna Faure (Paris, FR)
  • Petros Giastas (Athens, GR)
  • Veronika Grau (Giessen, DE)
  • Nina Jaffré (Brétigny-sur-Orge, FR)
  • Jan Jakubík (Prague, CZ)
  • Michaela Jansen (Lubbock, US)
  • Nadine Kabbani (Fairfax, VA, US)
  • Igor Kasheverov (Moscow, RU)
  • Jochen Klein (Frankfurt, DE)
  • Eric Krejci (Paris, FR)
  • Boris Lamotte D'Incamps (Paris, FR)
  • Paul Layer (Darmstadt, DE)
  • Katrin S. Lips (Giessen, DE)
  • Oksana Lockridge (Omaha, NE, US)
  • Sofya Lushchekina (Moscow, RU)
  • Ekaterina Lyukmanova (Moscow, RU)
  • Jean-Claude Martel (Castres, FR)
  • Tangui Maurice (Montpellier, FR)
  • Jordi Molgo (Gif-sur-Yvette, FR)
  • Kamil Musilek (Hradec Kralove, CZ)
  • Jaromir Myslivecek (Prague, CZ)
  • Marco Prado (London, ON, CA)
  • Zoran Radic (La Jolla, CA, US) (guest LIA SGIDSTS)
  • Helen Rice (Salisbury, GB)
  • Michela Rigoni (Padua, IT)
  • R. Jane Rylett (London, ON, CA)
  • Denis Servent (Gif-sur-Yvette, FR)
  • Toshio Takahashi (Kyoto, JP)
  • Shannon L. Wolfman (Chicago, IL, US)

Invited contributor to the Round Table

  • Louis Laurent, Director of Research and Scientific Activities of the French Agency for Food, Environnemental and Occupational Health & Safety (ANSES)

BP Doctor Memorial Young Investigator Award presentations (5 min)

(see https://iscm.sciencesconf.org/resource/page/id/23)

  • Gisela Andrea Camacho Hernández (Tijuana, MX)
  • Maria-Letizia Campanari (Paris, FR)
  • Rajnish Kumar (Stockholm, SE)
  • Jayharsh Panchal (Bloomington, US)
  • Katrin Richter (Giessen, DE)
  • Luís Eduardo Santos (Rio de Janeiro, BR)
  • Natalia Vasilyeva (Moscow, RU)
  • Nadav Yayon (Jerusalem, IL)

Young Investigator Poster Prize Presentations (4 min)

(see https://iscm.sciencesconf.org/resource/page/id/23)

ISN / IBRO-PERC Young Investigator Poster Prizes

  • Uriya Bekenstein (Jerusalem, IL)
  • Bettina Nadorp (Jerusalem, IL)                                              
  • Eugenie Nepovimova (Hradec Kralove, CZ)
  • Adrianna Wysocka (Warsaw, PL)
  • Tamara Zorbaz (Zagreb, HR)
  • Samira Ztaou (FR)

Lee’s Pharma Holdings Ltd / Wah Kin Holdings Ltd Chinese Young Investigator Poster Prizes

  • Cathy WC Bi (Hong Kong, CN)
  • Etta  YL Liu (Hong Kong, CN)
  • Miranda L Xu (Hong Kong, CN)

Poster Highlights (3 min)

  • Sovy Chao (Rouen, FR)
  • Émilie David (Mont-St-Aignan, FR)
  • Vladimir Farar (Prague, CZ)
  • Joseph Farley (Bloomington, US)
  • Martina Hrabinova (Hradec Kralove, CZ)
  • Magdalena König (Frankfurt am Main, DE)
  • Natalia Kowal (Reykjavik, IS)
  • Dmitrii Kulbatskii (Moscow, RU)
  • Claudio Morales-Perez (Dallas, US)
  • Aurélie Nervo (Brétigny-siur-Orge, FR)
  • Julia Pedersen (Uppsala, SE)
  • Konstantin Petrov (Kazan, RU)
  • Marco Pirazzini (Padova, IT)
  • Yasuyuki Tanahashi (Kyoto, JP)
  • Catherine Thorn (Cambridge, US)
  • Tuba Tuylu Kucukkilinc (Ankara, TR)
Online user: 1